INTERSPEECH 2010 Satellite Workshop on

"Second Language Studies:

Acquisition, Learning, Education and Technology"

Co-organized by AESOP, SLaTE, NICT & LASS

September 22-24, 2010,

The International Conference Center,

Waseda University, Tokyo, Japan.

AESOP: Asian English Speech cOrpus Project

SLaTE: the ISCA SIG on Speech and Language Technology in Education

NICT: National Institute of Information and Communications Technology

LASS: Language And Speech Science of Waseda University


L2WS 2010 Technical Program and Abstracts (PDF)




Aim of the workshop:

INTERSPEECH 2010 Satellite Workshop on Second Language Studies will be held at the International Conference Center of Waseda University in Tokyo, immediately before the main conference. The aim of the workshop is for people working in speech science and engineering, linguistics, psychology, and language education to get together and discuss second language acquisition, learning, education and technology. The workshop theme is interdisciplinary, ranging over but not exclusive to spoken and written L2 acquisition and learning, designing and constructing corpora for language research, speech science and engineering, and their application to education. The workshop is 'trans-disciplinary' and all theoretical and practical topics will be considered.




Special session:

One day before the workshop, we hold an open symposium on "Primary School English Education in Asia". During the workshop, a spechal session is planned, which deals with some specific topics related to primary school English education. This session is organized as a panel discussion among leading teachers and educators of China, Korea, Taiwan, and Japan. See details of the open symposium.




Student awards:

The best student awards, based on the independent reviewers' scores, were given to Melanie Pinet and Masayuki Suzuki.


Melanie Pinet

Second-Language Experience and Speech-in-Noise Recognition: the Role of L2 Experience in the Talker-Listener Accent Interaction

Masayuki Suzuki

Pronunciation Proficiency Estimation Based on Multilayer Regression Analysis Using Speaker-Independent Structural Features




Photos:

Day 1, Day 2, Day 3, and Day 4.




Oral Session 1: Perception of a Second Language

chaired by Chiu-yu Tseng


Overview of the papers of this session (10min)

O1-1: Second-Language Experience and Speech-in-Noise Recognition: the Role of L2 Experience in the Talker-Listener Accent Interaction

Melanie Pinet, Paul Iverson, Mark Huckvale

O1-2: Inter- and Intra-L1 Differences in L2 Speech Perception

Jeffrey J. Holliday

O1-3: Categorizing Mandarin Tones into Japanese Pitch-Accent Categories: The Role of Phonetic Properties

Connie K. So

O1-4: A Pilot Study on Perception of Spanish Stress by Japanese Learners of Spanish

Takuya Kimura, Hirotaka Sensui, Miyuki Takasawa, Atsuko Toyomaru, José Joaquín Atria


Poster Session 1: Teaching and Learning Environment


P1-1: A Resource for Learning Swedish Oral Skills

Linda Ösp Heimisdóttir, Cecilia Ovesdotter Alm, Ian Alden Coots, Kateri Krantz-Odendahl

P1-2: Bridging a Gap between L2 Research and Classroom Practice (1): English as a Lingua Franca (ELF) in Asia and Some Assessment Based on Common European Framework of Reference for Languages (CEFR)

Michiko Nakano, Eiichiro Tsutsui, Yusuke Kondo

P1-3: Bridging the Gap between L2 Research and Classroom Practice (2): Evaluation of Automatic Scoring System for L2 Speech

Yusuke Kondo, Eiichiro Tsutsui, Michiko Nakano

P1-4: Bridging the Gap between L2 Research and Classroom Practice (3) -- Online Assessment and Practical Teaching

Eiichiro Tsutsui, Yusuke Kondo, Michiko Nakano

P1-5: Laying the Groundwork for Ongoing Learning: A Scaffolded Approach to Language Education in Japanese Elementary Schools and Beyond

Francesco Bolstad, Toshiyuki Kanamaru, Akira Tajino

P1-6: Form-Focused Task-Oriented Dialogues for Computer Assisted Language Learning: A Pilot Study on German Dative

Magdalena Wolska, Sabrina Wilske

P1-7: Development of a System to Assist Simultaneous Interpretation and Shadowing

Michiko Watanabe, Youichi Tokioka, Keikichi Hirose

P1-8: ARTICULA - A Tool for Spanish Vowel Training in Real Time

William R. Rodríguez, Oscar Saz, Eduardo Lleida

P1-9: A Multilingual Platform for Building Speech-Enabled Language Courses

Manny Rayner, Pierrette Bouillon, Nikos Tsourakis, Johanna Gerlach, Claudia Baur, Maria Georgescul, Yukie Nakao

P1-10: Visual Articulatory Feedback for Phonetic Correction in Second Language Learning

Pierre Badin, Atef Ben Youssef, Gérard Bailly, Frédéric Elisei, Thomas Hueber

P1-11: Cognitive Effects of Robot-Assisted Language Learning on Oral Skills

Sungjin Lee, Hyungjong Noh, Jonghoon Lee, Kyusong Lee, Gary Geunbae Lee


Oral Session 2: Automatic Pronunciation Assessment

chaired by Björn Granström


Overview of the papers of this session (10min)

O2-1: Automatic Fluency Assessment by Signal-Level Measurement of Spontaneous Speech

Suma Bhat, Mark Hasegawa-Johnson, Richard Sproat

O2-2: A Simple Feature Normalization Scheme for Non-Native Vowel Assessment

Mitchell Peabody, Stephanie Seneff

O2-3: Pronunciation Proficiency Estimation Based on Multilayer Regression Analysis Using Speaker-Independent Structural Features

Masayuki Suzuki, Yu Qiao, Nobuaki Minematsu, Keikichi Hirose

O2-4: Automatic Pronunciation Error Detection in Repetitor

Eric Sanders, Henk van den Heuvel

O2-5: How Many Labellers? Modelling Inter-Labeller Agreement and System Performance for the Automatic Assessment of Non-Native Prosody

Florian Hönig, Anton Batliner, Karl Weilhammer, Elmar Nöth


Oral Session 3: Production of a Second Language

chaired by Valerie Hazan


Overview of the papers of this session (10min)

O3-1: Interaction of Lexical and Sentence Prosody in Taiwan L2 English

Tanya Visceglia, Chiu-yu Tseng, Zhao-yu Su, Chi-Feng Huang

O3-2: German Learners of Japanese - Perceptual and Prosodic Analysis of Utterances from a Meditative Setting

Hansjörg Mixdorff, Ryoko Hayashi, Yoriko Yamada-Bochynek, Keikichi Hirose, Hiroya Fujisaki

O3-3: A Cross-Language Study of Compensatory Response to Formant-Shifted Feedback

Takashi Mitsuya, Ewen N. MacDonald, David W. Purcell, Kevin G. Munhall

O3-4: Phoneme Errors in Read and Spontaneous Non-Native Speech: Relevance for CAPT System Development

Joost van Doremalen, Catia Cucchiarini, Helmer Strik


Demo Session 1: New Technologies and Methodologies Help Language Learning.


D1-1: A New Force in the Interpretation Technology

Yoichi Tokioka, Kazuhiro Okuda

D1-2: CALL Systems at Kyoto University

Yasushi Tsubota, Tatsuya Kawahara, Masatake Dantsuji

D1-3: CALL-SLT/Web, A Speech-Enabled Translation Game on the Internet

Manny Rayner, Nikos Tsourakis, Pierrette Bouillon, Matthew Fuchs

D1-4: Phonensínthesis: A System for Teaching French Pronunciation to Japanese Students of French

Josafá de Jesus Aguiar Pontes, Sadaoki Furui

D1-5: Automatic Assessment of Non-Native Prosody

Florian Hönig, Anton Batliner

D1-6: Pronunciation Assessment System Using Structural Features

Masayuki Suzuki, Nobuaki Minematsu

D1-7: Dialect (Regional Accent)-Based Speaker Classification of Chinese

Xuebin Ma, Nobuaki Minematsu

D1-8: JaFIX (Japanese as a Foreign Language with Integrative-Communicative Steps) -- JFL-Acquisiton through Relax and Gesticalization

Yoriko Yamada-Bochynek


Poster Session 2: Science and Technology of Speech and Language for Education


P2-1: A Study of Pitch Patterns of Sentence Utterances by Japanese Speakers of English in Comparison with Native Speakers of English

Tomoko Nariai, Kazuyo Tanaka

P2-2: Towards a Computer-Aided Pronunciation Training System for German Learners of Mandarin - Prosodic Analysis

Hussein Hussein, Hansjörg Mixdorff, Hue San Do, Si Wei, Shu Gong, Hongwei Ding, Qianyong Gao, Guoping Hu

P2-3: Effects of Pitch Cues on the Identification of Vowel Length in L2 Japanese

Izumi Takiguchi

P2-4: Examination of the Relationship between L2 Perception and Production: An Investigation of English /r/-/l/ Perception and Production by Adult Japanese Speakers

Kota Hattori, Paul Iverson

P2-5: Consonant Cluster Production in Japanese Learners of English

Yoshiho Shibuya, Donna Erickson

P2-6: Can We Predict Who Will Benefit from Computer-Based Phonetic Training?

Valerie Hazan, Yoon Hyun Kim

P2-7: Attention to Critical Acoustic Features for L2 Phonemic Identification and Its Implication on L2 Perceptual Training

Yoon Hyun Kim, Jung-Oh Kim

P2-8: Speech Analysis for Automatic Evaluation of Shadowing

Dean Luo, Yutaka Yamauchi, Nobuaki Minematsu

P2-9: Synthesizing Expressive Speech to Convey Focus Using a Perturbation Model for Computer-Aided Pronunciation Training

Fanbo Meng, Helen Meng, Zhiyong Wu, Lianhong Cai

P2-10: Multimodal Learning of Words: A Study on the Use of Speech Synthesis to Reinforce Written Text in L2 Language Learning

Kevin Dela Rosa, Gabriel Parent, Maxine Eskenazi

P2-11: Automatic Generation of Cloze Question Distractors

Rui Correia, Jorge Baptista, Nuno Mamede, Isabel Trancoso, Maxine Eskenazi

P2-12: Automatic Selection of Collocations for Instruction

Adam Skory, Maxine Eskenazi

P2-13: Toward a Chanting Robot for Interactively Teaching English to Children

Ryo Nagata, Tomoya Mizumoto, Kotaro Funakoshi, Mikio Nakano

P2-14: Applications of the Buckeye GTA Corpus for L2 Teaching and Research

Jocelyn B. Hardman, Elizabeth McCullough


Special Session: Primary English Education in Asia

chaired by Nobuaki Minematsu


S-1: Primary English Curriculum Reform in Beijing

Zehang Chen, Lingdi Shen

S-2: Primary ELT in Korea: Start, Taxi, Take-off and Fly

WonKey Lee

S-3: An Overview of English Language Education at Primary Level in Taiwan

Chiou-lan Chern

S-4: Elementary School English Education in Japan -- Its History and the Sound of Its Teaching Materials --

Kyoko Kasuya, Yuri Kuno


Oral Session 4: Prosodic Training and Corrective Feedback

chaired by Maxine Eskenazi


Overview of the papers of this session (10min)

O4-1: MusicSpeak: Capitalizing on Musical Rhythm for Prosodic Training in Computer-Aided Language Learning

Hao Wang, Peggy Mok, Helen Meng

O4-2: Lexical Tones Learning with Automatic Music Composition System Considering Prosody of Mandarin Chinese

Siwei Qin, Satoru Fukayama, Takuya Nishimoto, Shigeki Sagayama

O4-3: Practicing Syntax in Spoken Interaction: Automatic Detection of Syntactic Errors in Non-Native Utterances

Helmer Strik, Janneke van de Loo, Joost van Doremalen, Catia Cucchiarini

O4-4: Simicry - A Mimicry-Feedback Loop for Second Language Learning

Preben Wik, Björn Granström

O4-5: The Role of Corrective Feedback in Second Language Learning: New Research Possibilities by Combining CALL and Speech Technology

Bart Penning de Vries, Catia Cucchiarini, Helmer Strik, Roeland van Hout


Demo Session 2: New Technologies and Methodologies Help Language Learning.


D2-1: Changyan Interactive English Learning System

Guoping Hu

D2-2: A Multi-Player Vocabulary Game that Teaches While It Learns

Adam Skory, Maxine Eskenazi

D2-3: NTU Chinese -- A Chinese Language Pronunciation Learning Software

Yow-Bang Wang, Lin-Shan Lee

D2-4: REAP.PT

Rui Pedro dos Santos Correia,

D2-5: Development of an Automatic Evaluation System of ESL/EFL Learners' Skills of Shadowing

Dean Luo, Yutaka Yamauchi, Nobuaki Minematsu

D2-6: Automatic Tests of Spoken Spanish, Arabic, and Chinese; and 4-Skills Testing in English

Jared Bernstein, Jian Cheng, Elizabeth Rosenfeld

D2-7: A Vowel Training System for All

Toshiko Isei-Jaakkola, Takatoshi Naka, Keikichi Hirose




Exhibitions:

E-1: CHIeru Digital Language Lab System CaLabo EX

CHIeru Co., Ltd.

E-2: The English Learning Materials You Can Learn Anytime and Anywhere --English Learning for Entrance Examinations with Nintendo DS Machines--

Educational Network Inc.

E-3: A New Method of Second Language Studies Linked to Simultaneous Interpretation and Translation

Powershift and Straightword, Inc.

E-4: Application of Pronunciation Recognition to CALL -- "Hatsuon-ryoku (Power of Pron.)"

Prontest Inc.




Sponsors:

This workshop is sponsored by SCAT, NICT, CCDL (Cross-Cultural Distance Learning Research Center), and International Office of Waseda University.




Organization:

This workshop is co-organized by AESOP, SLaTE, NICT, and LASS.

The members of the local organizing committee are as follows.

Sylvain Detey

LASS & Waseda University

Tetsuo Harada

LASS & Waseda University

Miki Ikoma

LASS & Waseda University

Hiroaki Kato

NICT

Mariko Kondo

AESOP, LASS & Waseda University

Nobuaki Minematsu

SLaTE & The University of Tokyo

Michiko Nakano

AESOP, LASS & Waseda University

Hajime Tsubaki

LASS & Waseda University